Indiana Statutes
§ 12-26-7-3 — Petition; physician's written statement; reports
Indiana § 12-26-7-3
Art. 26VOLUNTARY AND INVOLUNTARY
Ch. 7Regular Commitment
Ind. Code § 12-26-7-3 (2026).
(a)A petition filed under section 2 of this chapter must include a physician's written statement that states both of the following:
(1)The physician has examined the individual within the past thirty (30) days.
(2)The physician believes that the individual is:
(A)mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and
(B)in need of custody, care, or treatment in a facility for a period expected to be more than ninety (90) days.
(b)If the commitment is to a state institution administered by the division of mental health and addiction, the record of the proceedings must include a report from a community mental health center stating both of the following:
(1)The community mental health center has evaluated the individual.
(2)Commitment to a state institution administered by the div