Indiana Statutes
§ 12-26-5-0.5 — Authority of a law enforcement officer to transport a mentally ill individual to a facility; authority of a court to order detention; discharge; treatment
Indiana § 12-26-5-0.5
Art. 26VOLUNTARY AND INVOLUNTARY
Ch. 5Emergency Detention
Ind. Code § 12-26-5-0.5 (2026).
5.
(a)A law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to believe that an individual has a mental illness, is either dangerous or gravely disabled, and is in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment, may do one (1) or more of the following:
(1)Apprehend and transport the individual to the nearest appropriate facility. The individual may not be transported to a state institution.
(2)Charge the individual with an offense, if applicable.
(b)A law enforcement officer who transports an individual to a facility under subsection (a) shall submit to the facility a written statement containing the basis for the officer's conclusion that reasonable grounds exist under this chapter. The statement shall be filed with both of the following:
(1)The individual's records at the facility. (