Indiana Statutes
§ 12-26-1-9 — Appeals; persons entitled to take; manner of taking
Indiana § 12-26-1-9
Art. 26VOLUNTARY AND INVOLUNTARY
Ch. 1Jurisdiction and Procedure
Ind. Code § 12-26-1-9 (2026).
(a)In a proceeding involving involuntary detention or commitment under this article, appeals from the final orders or judgments of the court of original jurisdiction may be taken by any of the following:
(1)The individual who is the subject of the proceeding.
(2)A petitioner in the proceeding.
(3)An aggrieved person.
(b)An appeal must be taken in the same manner as any other civil case according to the Indiana Rules of Trial and Appellate Procedure. [Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 16-14-9.1-6.]