Indiana Statutes
§ 12-26-1-4 — Juvenile court; placement only in child caring institutions; transfer of proceedings
Indiana § 12-26-1-4
Art. 26VOLUNTARY AND INVOLUNTARY
Ch. 1Jurisdiction and Procedure
Ind. Code § 12-26-1-4 (2026).
(a)A juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction over proceedings under this article that involve a child.
(b)The juvenile court may not commit or temporarily place a child under this article in a facility other than a child caring institution. If the juvenile court determines that commitment or temporary placement of a child in another facility is necessary, the juvenile court shall transfer the proceeding to a court having probate jurisdiction. [Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 16-14-9.1-5(d).]