Indiana Statutes
§ 12-23-14-16 — Fees charged for program; fee schedule; maximum fee; deposit of fees
Indiana § 12-23-14-16
Art. 23ADDICTION SERVICES
Ch. 14Court Established Alcohol and Drug Services Program
Ind. Code § 12-23-14-16 (2026).
(a)The court may require an eligible individual to pay a fee for a service of a program.
(b)If a fee is required, the court shall adopt by court rule a schedule of fees to be assessed for program services.
(c)The fee for program services, excluding reasonable fees for education or treatment and rehabilitation services, may not exceed four hundred dollars ($400).
(d)An alcohol and drug services program or the clerk of the court shall collect fees under this chapter. The fees must be transferred within thirty (30) days after the fees are collected for deposit by the auditor or fiscal officer in the appropriate user fee fund established under IC 33-37-8. [Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 16-13-6.1-31(c).]