Indiana Statutes
§ 12-15-2-25 — Eligibility; retention of income to support community spouse
Indiana § 12-15-2-25
Ind. Code § 12-15-2-25 (2026).
(a)This section applies to an individual who:
(1)is eligible for Medicaid;
(2)resides in a nursing facility or another medical institution; and
(3)has a community spouse.
(b)An individual described in subsection (a) is entitled to retain an
income allowance for the purpose of supporting a community spouse
if:
(1)the community spouse's income is less than the minimum
monthly needs allowance established under 42 U.S.C.
1396r-5(d)(3); and
(2)an increased amount is necessary to increase the community
spouse's income to the minimum monthly needs allowance.
(c)If either spouse establishes that a higher allowance is needed due
to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress,
the minimum monthly needs allowance may be increased after an
administrative hearing or by a