Indiana Statutes
§ 10-18-2-19 — Declaratory resolution
Indiana § 10-18-2-19
Ind. Code § 10-18-2-19 (2026).
(a)If a county executive desires to carry out
this chapter, the county executive must adopt a declaratory resolution
in substance as follows:
"Be it resolved, by the county executive of _______ County, that
said county should proceed alone, or jointly with the city of
_______ located in such county, to carry out the purposes of IC 10-18-2.".
(b)The resolution shall be recorded in the proceedings of the county
executive. Notice of the adoption of the declaratory resolution shall be
given by the county executive by the publication of the resolution two
(2)times in full published at least a week apart in accordance with IC 5-3-1-2(m) or IC 5-3-1-4.
(c)The county executive may:
(1)appropriate money;
(2)make loans;
(3)issue bonds;
(4)levy taxes; and
(5)do everything that may be necessa