Illinois Statutes
§ 9 — Stated repeal date; presentation to Governor
Illinois § 9
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9 (2026).
If a bill that changes or eliminates the stated repeal date of an Act or an Article or Section of an Act is passed by the General Assembly before or within 7 calendar days after the stated repeal date and, after the stated repeal date, either the Governor approves the bill, the General Assembly overrides the Governor's veto of the bill, or the bill becomes law because it is not returned by the Governor within 60 calendar days after it is presented to the Governor, then the Act, Article, or Section shall be deemed to remain in full force and effect from the stated repeal date through the date the Governor approves the bill, the General Assembly overrides the Governor's veto of the bill, or the bill becomes law because it is not returned by the Governor within 60 calendar days after it is pr