Illinois Statutes
§ 95 — Federal considerations
Illinois § 95
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 820EMPLOYMENT
Act 820 ILCS 80/Illinois Secure Choice Savings Program Act.
820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 95 (2026).
The Board shall request in writing an opinion or ruling from the appropriate entity with jurisdiction over the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act regarding the applicability of the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act to the Program. The Board may not implement the Program if the IRA arrangements offered under the Program fail to qualify for the favorable federal income tax treatment ordinarily accorded to IRAs under the Internal Revenue Code or if it is determined that the Program is an employee benefit plan and State or employer liability is established under the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act.