Illinois Statutes
§ 705 — Employer's Liability for Withheld Taxes
Illinois § 705
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 5/Illinois Income Tax Act.
Art.Article 7 - Withholding Tax
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 705 (2026).
Every employer who deducts and withholds or is required to deduct and withhold tax under this Act is liable for such tax. For purposes of assessment and collection, any amount withheld or required to be withheld and paid over to the Department, and any penalties and interest with respect thereto, shall be considered the tax of the employer. Any amount of tax actually deducted and withheld under this Act shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the Department. No employee shall have any right of action against his employer in respect of any money deducted and withheld from his wages and paid over to the Department in compliance or in intended compliance with this Act.