Illinois Statutes
§ 9-510 — Effectiveness of filed record
Illinois § 9-510
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 9 - Secured Transactions
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9-510 (2026).
(a)Filed record effective if authorized. A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9-509.
(b)Authorization by one secured party of record. A record authorized by one secured party of record does not affect the financing statement with respect to another secured party of record.
(c)Continuation statement not timely filed. A continuation statement that is not filed within the six-month period prescribed by Section 9-515(d) is ineffective.
(d)A filed record ceases to be effective if the filing office terminates the record pursuant to Section 9-501.1.