Illinois Statutes
§ 9-320 — Buyer of goods and farm products
Illinois § 9-320
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 9 - Secured Transactions
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9-320 (2026).
(a)Buyer in ordinary course of business. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (e) and (f), a buyer in the ordinary course of business takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.
(b)Buyer of consumer goods. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a buyer of goods from a person who used or bought the goods for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes takes free of a security interest, even if perfected, if the buyer buys:
(1)without knowledge of the security interest;
(2)for value;
(3)primarily for the buyer's personal, family, or household purposes; and (4) before the filing of a financing statement covering the goods.
(c)Effectiveness of filing for sub