Illinois Statutes
§ 3-601 — Discharge and effect of discharge
Illinois § 3-601
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-601 (2026).
(a)The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this Article or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.
(b)Discharge of the obligation of a party is not effective against a person acquiring rights of a holder in due course of the instrument without notice of the discharge.