Illinois Statutes
§ 3-414 — Obligation of drawer
Illinois § 3-414
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-414 (2026).
(a)This Section does not apply to cashier's checks or other drafts drawn on the drawer.
(b)If an unaccepted draft is dishonored, the drawer is obliged to pay the draft (i) according to its terms at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession of a holder, or (ii) if the drawer signed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed as stated in Sections 3-115 and 3-407. The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the draft or to an indorser who paid the draft under Section 3-415.
(c)If a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance was obtained.
(d)If a draft is accepted and the acceptor is not a bank, the obligation of the drawer to pay the draft if the draft is dishonor