Illinois Statutes
§ 3-303 — Value and consideration
Illinois § 3-303
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-303 (2026).
(a)An instrument is issued or transferred for value if:
(1)the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent the promise has been performed;
(2)the transferee acquires a security interest or other lien in the instrument other than a lien obtained by judicial proceeding;
(3)the instrument is issued or transferred as payment of, or as security for, an antecedent claim against any person, whether or not the claim is due;
(4)the instrument is issued or transferred in exchange for a negotiable instrument; or (5) the instrument is issued or transferred in exchange for the incurring of an irrevocable obligation to a third party by the person taking the instrument.
(b)"Consideration" means any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract. The drawer