Illinois Statutes
§ 3-116 — Joint and several liability; contribution
Illinois § 3-116
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-116 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, 2 or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers, acceptors, indorsers who are indorsing joint payees, or anomalous indorsers are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign.
(b)Except as provided in Section 3-419(e) or by agreement of the affected parties, a party having joint and several liability that pays the instrument is entitled to receive from any party having the same joint and several liability contribution in accordance with applicable law.
(c)Discharge of one party having joint and several liability by a person entitled to enforce the instrument does not affect the right under subsection (b) of a party having the same joint and several liability to receive contribution fro