Illinois Statutes
§ 1-205 — Reasonable time; seasonableness
Illinois § 1-205
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 810COMMERCIAL CODE
Act 810 ILCS 5/Uniform Commercial Code.
Art.Article 1 - General Provisions
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 1-205 (2026).
(a)Whether a time for taking an action required by the Uniform Commercial Code is reasonable depends on the nature, purpose, and circumstances of the action.
(b)An action is taken seasonably if it is taken at or within the time agreed or, if no time is agreed, at or within a reasonable time.