Illinois Statutes
§ 15.65 — Franchise taxes payable by foreign corporations
Illinois § 15.65
TopicBUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 805BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
Act 805 ILCS 5/Business Corporation Act of 1983.
Art.Article 15 - Fees, Franchise Taxes And Charges
805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 15.65 (2026).
For the privilege of exercising its authority to transact such business in this State as set out in its application therefor or any amendment thereto, each foreign corporation shall pay to the Secretary of State the following franchise taxes, computed on the basis, at the rates and for the periods prescribed in this Act:
(a)An initial franchise tax at the time of filing its application for authority to transact business in this State.
(b)An additional franchise tax at the time of filing (1) a report of the issuance of additional shares, or (2) a report of an increase in paid-in capital without the issuance of shares, or (3) a report of cumulative changes in paid-in capital or a report of an exchange or reclassification of shares, whenever any such report discloses an increase in its paid