Illinois Statutes
§ 40
Illinois § 40
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 775HUMAN RIGHTS
Act 775 ILCS 40/Illinois Torture Inquiry and Relief Commission Act.
775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 40 (2026).
Claims of torture; waiver of convicted person's procedural safeguards and privileges; formal inquiry; notification of the crime victim.
(a)A claim of torture may be referred to the Commission by any court, person, or agency. The Commission shall not consider a claim of torture if the convicted person is deceased. The determination of whether to grant a formal inquiry regarding any other claim of torture is in the discretion of the Commission. The Commission may informally screen and dismiss a case summarily at its discretion.
(b)No formal inquiry into a claim of torture shall be made by the Commission unless the Director or the Director's designee first obtains a signed agreement from the convicted person in which the convicted person waives his or her procedural safeguards and privilege