Illinois Statutes
§ 30 — Adjudication of rights
Illinois § 30
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 770LIENS
Act 770 ILCS 23/Health Care Services Lien Act.
770 Ill. Comp. Stat. 30 (2026).
On petition filed by the injured person or the health care professional or health care provider and on the petitioner's written notice to all interested adverse parties, the circuit court shall adjudicate the rights of all interested parties and enforce their liens. A lien created under the Crime Victims Compensation Act may be reduced only by the Court of Claims. A petition filed under this Section may be served upon the interested adverse parties by personal service, substitute service, or registered or certified mail.