Illinois Statutes
§ 28 — Suits by laborers, materialmen or sub-contractors
Illinois § 28
770 Ill. Comp. Stat. 28 (2026).
If any money due to the laborers, materialmen, or sub-contractors be not paid within 10 days after his notice is served as provided in Sections 5, 24, and 25, then such person may file a claim for lien or file a complaint and enforce such lien within the same limits as to time and in such other manner as hereinbefore provided for the contractor in Section 7 and Sections 9 to 20 inclusive, of this Act, or he may sue the owner and contractor jointly for the amount due in the circuit court, and a personal judgment may be rendered therein, as in other cases. In such actions, as in suits to enforce the lien, the owner shall be liable to the plaintiff for no more than the pro rata share that such person would be entitled to with other sub-contractors out of the funds due to the contractor from t