Illinois Statutes
§ 11
Illinois § 11
770 Ill. Comp. Stat. 11 (2026).
When the lien is perfected as above provided, the horse, mule, ox or other animal, as above provided, shall be sold to satisfy the lien as follows: The court shall in the judgment specify the time and place at which such animal shall be sold to satisfy the judgment. All such sales shall be for cash at public sale to the highest bidder and shall take place not less than 3 nor more than 5 days after the entry of the judgment and shall be made by a sheriff or deputy sheriff of the county in which the sale takes place. The officer making the sale shall advertise the time and place of such sale together with the correct description of the animal to be sold by posting written or printed notices of such sale at 3 of the most public places of the township, city or village where such animal is foun