Illinois Statutes
§ 4a
Illinois § 4a
765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4a (2026).
Any person claiming any right, title, or interest in and to lands, tenements or hereditaments, under and by virtue of a title derived solely through a tax deed, whether he, she or they may be in or out of actual possession, shall not sell, convey or transfer his, her or their right, title and interest in and to the same by deed or conveyance, unless a legal description, sufficient to identify said lands, tenements or hereditaments by lot, when subdivided, and by tract or parcel when unsubdivided, is set out in said deed or conveyance. Any deed or conveyance hereinafter attempted to be made in which the right, title or interest sought to be conveyed was or is derived solely through a tax deed which does not conform to the provisions of this act shall be void and of no effect in law.