Illinois Statutes
§ 24
Illinois § 24
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 765PROPERTY
Act 765 ILCS 5/Conveyances Act.
765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 24 (2026).
No judge or other officer shall take the acknowledgment of any person to any deed or instrument of writing, as aforesaid, unless the person offering to make such acknowledgment shall be personally known to him to be the real person who and in whose name such acknowledgment is proposed to be made, or shall be proved to be such by a credible witness, and the judge or officer taking such acknowledgment shall, in his certificate thereof, state that such person was personally known to him to be the person whose name is subscribed to such deed or writing, as having executed the same, or that he was proved to be such by a credible witness (naming him), and on taking proof of any deed or instrument of writing, by the testimony of any subscribing witnesses, the judge or officer shall ascertain that