Illinois Statutes
§ 15-304 — Holder domiciled in this State
Illinois § 15-304
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 765PROPERTY
Act 765 ILCS 1026/Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.
Art.Title 15 - Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act
765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 15-304 (2026).
(a)Except as in subsection (b) or Section 15-302 or 15-303, the administrator may take custody of property presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another state, or a foreign country, if the holder is domiciled in this State or is this State or a governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of this State, and (1) another state or foreign country is not entitled to the property because there is no last-known address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property in the records of the holder; or (2) the state or foreign country of the last-known address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property does not provide for custodial taking of the property.
(b)Property is not subject to custody of the administrator under subsection (a) if the