Illinois Statutes
§ 15-303 — If records show multiple addresses of apparent owner
Illinois § 15-303
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 765PROPERTY
Act 765 ILCS 1026/Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.
Art.Title 15 - Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act
765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 15-303 (2026).
(a)Except as in subsection (b), if records of a holder reflect multiple addresses for an apparent owner and this State is the state of the most recently recorded address, this State may take custody of property presumed abandoned, whether located in this State or another state.
(b)If it appears from records of the holder that the most recently recorded address of the apparent owner under subsection (a) is a temporary address and this State is the state of the next most recently recorded address that is not a temporary address, this State may take custody of the property presumed abandoned.