Illinois Statutes
§ 15-202
Illinois § 15-202
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 765PROPERTY
Act 765 ILCS 1026/Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.
Art.Title 15 - Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act
765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 15-202 (2026).
When tax-deferred and tax-exempt retirement accounts presumed abandoned.
(a)Subject to Section 15-210, property held in a pension account or retirement account that qualifies for tax deferral or tax exemption under the income-tax laws of the United States is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner after the later of:
(1)3 years after the following dates:
(A)except as in subparagraph (B), the date a communication sent by the holder by first-class United States mail to the apparent owner is returned to the holder undelivered by the United States Postal Service; or (B) if such communication is re-sent within 30 days after the date the first communication is returned undelivered, the date the second communication was returned undelivered by the United States Postal Servi