Illinois Statutes
§ 15-201 — When property presumed abandoned
Illinois § 15-201
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 765PROPERTY
Act 765 ILCS 1026/Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.
Art.Title 15 - Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act
765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 15-201 (2026).
Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below:
(1)a traveler's check, 15 years after issuance;
(2)a money order, 5 years after issuance;
(3)any instrument on which a financial organization or business association is directly liable, other than a money order, 3 years after issuance;
(4)a corporate bond, bearer bond, or original-issue-discount bond, 3 years after the earliest of the date the bond matures or is called or the obligation to pay the principal of the bond arises;
(5)a debt of a business association, 3 years after the obligation to pay arises;
(6)financial organization deposits as follows:
(i)a demand deposit, 3 years after the date of the last indication of interest in the