Illinois Statutes
§ 1.4 — Prohibition on termination of utility service by landlord
Illinois § 1.4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 765PROPERTY
Act 765 ILCS 735/Rental Property Utility Service Act.
765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 1.4 (2026).
No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as where the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. This Section does not prohibit temporary utility shutoffs in cases of emergencies such as gas leaks or fire or, upon 7 days written notice to each affected tenant, temporary shutoffs required for building repairs or rehabilitation.