Illinois Statutes
§ 1325 — Disclaimer
Illinois § 1325
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 760TRUSTS AND FIDUCIARIES
Act 760 ILCS 3/Illinois Trust Code.
Art.Article 13 - Uniform Powers of Appointment Law
760 Ill. Comp. Stat. 1325 (2026).
As provided by Section 2-7 of the Probate Act of 1975:
(1)A powerholder may disclaim all or part of a power of appointment.
(2)A permissible appointee, appointee, or taker in default of appointment may disclaim all or part of an interest in appointive property.