Illinois Statutes
§ 105 — Default and mandatory rules
Illinois § 105
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 760TRUSTS AND FIDUCIARIES
Act 760 ILCS 3/Illinois Trust Code.
Art.Article 1 - General Provisions and Definitions
760 Ill. Comp. Stat. 105 (2026).
(a)The trust instrument may specify the rights, powers, duties, limitations, and immunities applicable to the trustee, beneficiary, and others and those terms, if not otherwise contrary to law, shall control, except to the extent specifically provided otherwise in this Section. The provisions of this Code apply to the trust to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the terms of the trust.
(b)Terms of the trust prevail over any provision of Articles 1 through 10 of this Code except:
(1)the requirements for creating a trust;
(2)the duty of a trustee to act in good faith;
(3)the requirement that a trust have a purpose that is lawful and not contrary to public policy;
(4)the rules governing designated representatives as provided in Section 307;
(5)the 21-year limitation containe