Illinois Statutes
§ 66 — Renunciation by spouse
Illinois § 66
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 27/Real Property Transfer on Death Instrument Act.
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 66 (2026).
(a)Unless the right to renounce is waived by the owner's surviving spouse, a transfer on death instrument may be renounced by the owner's surviving spouse. If renounced, the surviving spouse is entitled to a one-third interest in the real property transferred by the transfer on death instrument if the owner leaves a descendant or a one-half interest in the real property if the owner leaves no descendant. The surviving spouse may waive his or her right to renounce by executing a waiver as part of the transfer on death instrument. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a surviving spouse does not have the right to renounce a transfer on death instrument that transfers the owner's interest in real property to a trustee of a trust created under the owner's will or otherwise that is for the sole benef