Illinois Statutes
§ 11a-3 — Adjudication of disability; Power to appoint guardian
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 755 ESTATES·Act 755 ILCS 5/ Probate Act of 1975.·Art. Article XIa - Guardians For Adults With Disabilities
(a)Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person or by the alleged person with a disability himself or on its own motion, the court may adjudge a person to be a person with a disability, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a person with a disability as defined in Section 11a-2. If the court adjudges a person to be a person with a disability, the court may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability h