Illinois Statutes
§ 95 — Emergency stalking no contact order
Illinois § 95
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 740CIVIL LIABILITIES
Act 740 ILCS 21/Stalking No Contact Order Act.
740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 95 (2026).
(a)An emergency stalking no contact order shall issue if the petitioner satisfies the requirements of this subsection (a). The petitioner shall establish that:
(1)the court has jurisdiction under Section 50;
(2)the requirements of Section 80 are satisfied; and (3) there is good cause to grant the remedy, regardless of prior service of process or of notice upon the respondent, because the harm which that remedy is intended to prevent would be likely to occur if the respondent were given any prior notice, or greater notice than was actually given, of the petitioner's efforts to obtain judicial relief. An emergency stalking no contact order shall be issued by the court if it appears from the contents of the petition and the examination of the petitioner that the averments are sufficient to