Illinois Statutes
§ 80 — Stalking no contact orders; remedies
Illinois § 80
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 740CIVIL LIABILITIES
Act 740 ILCS 21/Stalking No Contact Order Act.
740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 80 (2026).
(a)If the court finds that the petitioner has been a victim of stalking, a stalking no contact order shall issue; provided that the petitioner must also satisfy the requirements of Section 95 on emergency orders or Section 100 on plenary orders. The petitioner shall not be denied a stalking no contact order because the petitioner or the respondent is a minor. The court, when determining whether or not to issue a stalking no contact order, may not require physical injury on the person of the petitioner. Modification and extension of prior stalking no contact orders shall be in accordance with this Act.
(b)A stalking no contact order shall order one or more of the following:
(1)prohibit the respondent from threatening to commit or committing stalking;
(2)order the respondent not to have