Illinois Statutes
§ 9-207 — Notice to terminate tenancy for less than a year
Illinois § 9-207
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article IX - Eviction
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9-207 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in Section 9-207.5 of this Code, in all cases of tenancy from week to week, where the tenant holds over without special agreement, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by 7 days' notice, in writing, and may maintain an action for eviction or ejectment.
(b)Except as provided in Section 9-207.5 of this Code, in all cases of tenancy for any term less than one year, other than tenancy from week to week, where the tenant holds over without special agreement, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by 30 days' notice, in writing, and may maintain an action for eviction or ejectment.