Illinois Statutes
§ 8-2901 — Admissibility of evidence; immigration status
Illinois § 8-2901
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article VIII - Evidence
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 8-2901 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), evidence related to a person's immigration status is not admissible in any civil proceeding.
(b)Evidence otherwise inadmissible under this Act is admissible if:
(1)it is essential to prove an element of a claim or an affirmative defense;
(2)it is offered to prove an interest or bias of a witness, if it does not cause confusion of the issues or mislead the trier of fact, and the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial nature; or (3) a person or his or her attorney voluntarily reveals his or her immigration status to the court.
(c)A party intending to offer evidence relating to a person's immigration status shall file a written motion at least 14 days before a hearing or a trial specifically describing the evidence and stating t