Illinois Statutes
§ 8-2801
Illinois § 8-2801
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article VIII - Evidence
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 8-2801 (2026).
Admissibility of evidence; prior sexual activity or reputation.
(a)Evidence generally inadmissible. The following evidence is not admissible in any civil proceeding except as provided in subsections (b) and (c):
(1)evidence offered to prove that any victim engaged in other sexual behavior; or (2) evidence offered to prove any victim's sexual predisposition.
(b)Exceptions.
(1)In a civil case, the following evidence is admissible, if otherwise admissible under this Act:
(A)evidence of specific instances of sexual behavior by the victim offered to prove that a person other than the accused was the source of semen, injury, or other physical evidence; and (B) evidence of specific instances of sexual behavior by the victim with respect to the person accused of the sexual misconduct offered