Illinois Statutes
§ 8-2201 — Admissibility of coroner's records
Illinois § 8-2201
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article VIII - Evidence
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 8-2201 (2026).
In actions or proceedings for the recovery of damages arising from or growing out of injuries caused by the negligence of any person, firm or corporation resulting in the death of any person or for the collection of a policy of insurance, neither the coroner's verdict returned upon the inquisition, nor a copy thereof, shall be admissible as evidence to prove or establish any of the facts in controversy in such action or proceeding.