Illinois Statutes
§ 8-1402 — Accommodation for hearing disability
Illinois § 8-1402
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article VIII - Evidence
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 8-1402 (2026).
Whenever any deaf person is a party to any legal proceeding of any nature, or a juror or witness therein, the court in all instances shall appoint a qualified interpreter of the deaf sign-language to interpret the proceedings to and the testimony of such deaf person. In the case of a deaf juror, the interpreter shall be available throughout the actual trial and may accompany and communicate with such juror throughout any period during which the jury is sequestered or engaged in its deliberations. Accommodations shall be made in accordance with the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 so that a qualified individual with a hearing disability may participate as a party, witness, juror, or spectator in any legal proceeding. The court shall determine and allow a reasonable fee for al