Illinois Statutes
§ 5-5 — Choice of law
Illinois § 5-5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 105/Choice of Law and Forum Act.
Art.Article 5 -
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-5 (2026).
The parties to any contract, agreement, or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than $250,000, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection (1) of Section 1-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code, may agree that the law of this State shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not the contract, agreement, or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this State. This Section shall not apply to any contract, agreement, or undertaking (i) for labor or personal services, (ii) relating to any transaction for personal, family, or household services, or (iii) to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (2) of Section 1-105 of the Uniform Comm