Illinois Statutes
§ 22-105 — Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners
Illinois § 22-105
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XXII - Frivolous Lawsuits Filed By Prisoners
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 22-105 (2026).
(a)If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, pursuant to Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, in a habeas corpus action under Article X of this Code, in a claim under the Court of Claims Act, or a second or subsequent petition for relief from judgment under Section 2-1401 of this Code or in another action against the State, the Illinois Department of Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their officers or employees and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document file