Illinois Statutes
§ 15-1505.6 — Objection to jurisdiction over the person
Illinois § 15-1505.6
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XV - Mortgage Foreclosure
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 15-1505.6 (2026).
(a)In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court's jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events:
(i)the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance.
(b)In any residential foreclosure action, if the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person.