Illinois Statutes
§ 15-1501 — Parties
Illinois § 15-1501
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XV - Mortgage Foreclosure
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 15-1501 (2026).
(a)Necessary Parties. For the purposes of Section 2-405 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only (i) the mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is asserted shall be necessary parties defendant in a foreclosure. The court may proceed to adjudicate their respective interests, but any disposition of the mortgaged real estate shall be subject to (i) the interests of all other persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real estate not otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure.
(b)Permissible Parties. Any party may join as a party any other person, although such person is not a necessary party, including, without limitation, the