Illinois Statutes
§ 13-222 — Action against land surveyor
Illinois § 13-222
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XIII - Limitations
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 13-222 (2026).
(a)Registered land surveyor. No action may be brought against a registered land surveyor to recover damages for negligence, errors or omissions in the making of any survey nor for contribution or indemnity related to such negligence, errors or omissions more than 4 years after the person claiming such damages actually knows or should have known of such negligence, errors or omissions. This Section applies to surveys completed after July 26, 1967. This subsection (a) applies only to causes of action accruing before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly.
(b)Professional land surveyor. No action may be brought against a professional land surveyor to recover damages for negligence, errors, omissions, torts, breaches of contract, or otherwise in the making of