Illinois Statutes
§ 13-218 — Revival of judgment
Illinois § 13-218
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XIII - Limitations
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 13-218 (2026).
A petition to revive a judgment, as provided by Section 2-1601 of this Code, may be filed no later than 20 years next after the date of entry of such judgment. The provisions of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly are declarative of existing law. This Section does not apply to consumer debt judgments that are subject to the standards and procedures set forth in subsection (a-10) of 2-1602.