Illinois Statutes
§ 13-215 — Fraudulent concealment
Illinois § 13-215
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XIII - Limitations
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 13-215 (2026).
If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.