Illinois Statutes
§ 10-124 — Causes for discharge when in custody on process of court
Illinois § 10-124
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article X - Habeas Corpus
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10-124 (2026).
If it appears that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any court legally constituted, he or she may be discharged only for one or more of the following causes: 1. Where the court has exceeded the limit of its jurisdiction, either as to the matter, place, sum or person.
2.Where, though the original imprisonment was lawful, nevertheless, by some act, omission or event which has subsequently taken place, the party has become entitled to be discharged.
3.Where the process is defective in some substantial form required by law.
4.Where the process, though in proper form, has been issued in a case or under circumstances where the law does not allow process to issue or orders to be entered for imprisonment or arrest.
5.Where, although in proper form, the process has been issue