Illinois Statutes
§ 86 — Verification that offense was not sexually motivated
Illinois § 86
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 730CORRECTIONS
Act 730 ILCS 154/Murderer and Violent Offender Against Youth Registration Act.
730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 86 (2026).
Any person who is convicted of any of the offenses listed in subsection (b) of Section 5 of this Act on or after the effective date of this Act, shall be required to register as an offender on the Murderer and Violent Offender Against Youth Registry if, at the time of sentencing, the sentencing court verifies in writing that the offense was not sexually motivated as defined in Section 10 of the Sex Offender Management Board Act. If the offense was sexually motivated, the offender shall be required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act.