Illinois Statutes
§ 5-8A-8 — Service of a minimum term of imprisonment
Illinois § 5-8A-8
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 730CORRECTIONS
Act 730 ILCS 5/Unified Code of Corrections.
Art.Chapter V - Sentencing
730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-8A-8 (2026).
When an offender is sentenced under a provision of law that requires the sentence to include a minimum term of imprisonment and the offender is committed to the custody of the sheriff to serve the sentence, the sheriff may place the offender in an electronic monitoring or home detention program for service of that minimum term of imprisonment unless (i) the offender was convicted of an excluded offense or (ii) the court's sentencing order specifies that the minimum term of imprisonment shall be served in a county correctional facility.